skip navigation

News


CAPE honors outstanding D. 202 faculty, staff and parents

The CAPE parent group recognized outstanding parents, community members, teachers and staff members for their dedication to students, their schools and community at the 43rd annual CAPE awards night on Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at Plainfield South High School.

CAPE is the committee for the Coordination of Administration and Parent groups for Educational efficiency in District 202. It serves as a “bridge” between district leadership and the parent groups for all 30 District 202 schools.

The group presented its 2019 CAPE Lifetime Contributor award to volunteer leader and current District 202 staff member Margaret Kantor.

“Margaret is known for her tenacity, commitment to getting the job done, putting students first in all that she does, and fostering a positive culture,” CAPE President Betsey Vinson said.

CAPE also presented its 2019 CAPE Community Award to district parent, volunteer and community activist Lucia Rossi-Nichols.

 

“Since day one Lucia has been involved in her children’s schools giving hundreds of hours of her time,” Vinson said, also praising Rossi-Nichols for her advocacy for victim of domestic violence and human trafficking.

 

“The entire Plainfield community and District 202 are lucky to have Lucia as one of our own,” Vinson said. “She truly embodies the spirit of the CAPE award.”

 

These staff and community members were recognized for their service at the CAPE ceremony:
Green House Individual Awards

Central Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Ashley DiGiannantonio
  • Support Staff of the Year: Tricia Kramer
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Heather Major

Crystal Lawns Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Peggy Boyle
  • Support Staff of the Year: Patricia Valdez
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Brenda Laudadio

Grand Prairie Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Scott Snyder
  • Support Staff of the Year: Christina Martinez
  • Volunteer of the Year: Esmerelda Frausto

River View Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Sue Ramsak
  • Support Staff of the Year: Shelly Hayes
  • Volunteer of the Year: Elizabeth Brady

Plainfield Academy

  • Teacher of the Year: Sarah Bell
  • Support Staff of the Year: Cathy Ursem
  • Volunteer of the Year: Danielle Anderson

Indian Trail Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Pam Dujlovich
  • Support Staff of the Year: Judy Miller
  • Volunteer of the Year: Joanna Veghts

Timber Ridge Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Kelly Proffitt
  • Support Staff of the Year: Jean Cosgrave
  • Volunteer of the Year: Bob Bowen

Plainfield High School – Central Campus

  • Teacher of the Year: Megan Kobliska
  • Support Staff of the Year: Det. Jason Kopek
  • Volunteer of the Year: Tristin Toures

Red House Individual Awards

Bonnie McBeth Learning Center

  • Teacher of the Year: Geri Wilson
  • Support Staff of the Year: Kathy Kibler
  • Volunteer of the Year: Kristy Malcolm

Eagle Pointe Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Ellen Bailey
  • Support Staff of the Year: Angela Lewinski
  • Volunteer of the Year: Kari Allen

Freedom Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Alyssa Radastitis
  • Support Staff of the Year: Diane Mahoney
  • Volunteer of the Year: Pam Schelin

Lincoln Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Jennifer Weibye
  • Support Staff of the Year: Jaime Davis
  • Volunteer of the Year: Kelly DeVolder 

Walker’s Grove Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Miranda Sproch
  • Support Staff of the Year: Sheila Siebert
  • Volunteer of the Year: Emily Bell

Heritage Grove Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Dr. Molly Wegner
  • Support Staff of the Year: Nadia Klailat
  • Volunteer of the Year: Allison Hasan

Ira Jones Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Jenna Ponx
  • Support Staff of the Year: Sheryl Szczesniak
  • Volunteer of the Year: Julie Steben

Plainfield North High School

  • Teacher of the Year: Agnes Burgwald
  • Support Staff of the Year: Dana Rabulinski
  • Volunteer of the Year: Susan Franchi

Orange House Individual Awards

Creekside Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Erin Pangrazio
  • Support Staff of the Year: Delia Vidziunas    
  • Volunteer of the Year: Lesa Biesiadecki     

Eichelberger Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Danielle Heiss
  • Support Staff of the Year: Amy Draper
  • Volunteer of the Year – Laura Patel

Lakewood Falls Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Selena Landa                                                                                                   
  • Support Staff of the Year: Chyito Romero-Nunez                                                                                    
  • Volunteer of the Year: Nichole Withaeger

Liberty Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Jeanette Denton                                                                                     
  • Support Staff of The Year: Brad Leffler                            
  • Volunteer of the Year: Ginger Wilk                                                                                       

John F. Kennedy Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Madonna Majka
  • Support Staff of the Year: Christine Kelliher
  • Volunteer of the Year: Mary Alexander-Basta

Plainfield East High School

  • Teacher of the Year: Lisa Marcum                                                                                            
  • Support Staff of the Year: Laura Larson   
  • Volunteer of the Year: Walter Edwards

Blue House Individual Awards

Charles Reed Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Kim Transon
  • Support Staff of the Year: Pam Colantone
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Nicole Hudecek

Meadow View Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Mary Sue Larson
  • Support Staff of the Year: Dawn Kozar
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Kristin Larrea

Ridge View Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Emily Strabel
  • Support Staff of the Year: Sherri Chojnacki
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Tiffany Ulaszek

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Amy Michalisko
  • Support Staff of the Year: Rita Duque
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Christopher Piunti

Wesmere Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Jenny Starkman
  • Support Staff of the Year: Katy Supple
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Melissa Abbott

Aux Sable Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Dan Madigan
  • Support Staff of the Year: Sylvia Crabb
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Karla Budz

 Drauden Point Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Kathy Kunz
  • Support Staff of the Year: Patricia Roa
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Sabrina Loza

Plainfield South High School

  • Teacher of the Year: Beth Sanna
  • Support Staff of the Year: Steve Calabrese
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Kathy Marmolejo